New York City

Top Ten Expense Categories by Expense Budget

Budget FY 2018 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018)

Export
Expense
Category
Committed
Remaining
 
FULL TIME PEDAGOGICAL PRSONNEL9665082036.64125556898.36 
FULL YEAR POSITIONS6958141662.19286578941.81 
HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN CITY EMP6209014394.7836551681.22 
MEDICAL ASSISTANCE5883660180.12-65972754.12 
INTEREST ON BONDS - GENERAL5341914914.567113145.44 
FULL TIME UNIFORMED PERSONNEL5239610366.6252073791.38 
TEACH RET SYS CONTINGNT RES SY37342451070 
POLICE ACTUARIAL PENSION FUND24151533370 
SOCIAL SECURITY CONTRIBUTIONS2007941099.08-6961987.08 
CHARTER SCHOOLS1880352587.74-2242685.74